English (Morphology and General Physiology; Crustaceans)
siphonostomatous [correct]
DEF: Having the front edge of the aperture of the shell prolonged in the shape of a channel for the protection of the siphon.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Crustacés)
siphonostome [correct, adjective]
OBS: La coquille est dite holostome lorsque le péristome est parfaitement arrondi, siphonostome lorsqu'il présente une encoche ou un canal.