English (Military Administration)
rank qualification [correct]
DEF: Military Personnel Information System (MPIS) identifier to identify that a non-commissioned member has completed a promotion prerequisite outlined in Canadian Forces Administrative Order (CFAO) 49-4 and is therefore rank-qualified for that prerequisite.
French (Administration militaire)
qualification de grade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identificateur du système d’information sur le personnel militaire(SIPM) pour reconnaître qu'un militaire du rang a satisfait à une condition préalable établie dans l'Ordonnance administrative des Forces canadiennes(OAFC) 49-4 nécessaire à son avancement, et qu'il est donc qualifié pour le grade quant à cette condition préalable.