English (Thermodynamics; Air Conditioning and Heating)
Joule-Thomson effect [correct]; Joule-Kelvin effect [correct]
DEF: The ratio of temperature change to pressure change ... of an actual gas in a process of throttling or expansion without working or interchanging heat.
French (Thermodynamique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
effet Joule-Thomson [correct, masculine noun]; effet Joule-Kelvin [correct, masculine noun]; effet de Joule-Thomson [correct, masculine noun]; effet de Joule-Kelvin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène grâce auquel, par détente d’un gaz, il y a refroidissement au-dessous d’une certaine température, réchauffement au-dessus.
OBS: Thomson, sir William, fait baron Kelvin en 1892, physicien anglais.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
efecto Joule-Thomson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio de la temperatura de un gas, que experimenta una expansión a través de una pared porosa.