English (Orbital Stations)
standard interface rack drawer [correct, officially approved]; SIR drawer [correct]
CONT: The EXPRESS Rack utilizes an International Standard Payload Rack (ISPR) in conjunction with secondary structure and avionics hardware, resulting in a simple payload interface. The rack provides accommodations for eight middeck lockers and two Standard Interface Rack (SIR) drawers. Each middeck location can accommodate 72 pounds of experiment equipment, including container weight. Each SIR drawer position accommodates 64 pounds, including the weight of the drawer. A total of 2 kW of 28 Vdc power is provided to the payloads in the rack, with each payload position receiving up to 500 W.
OBS: standard interface rack drawer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
tiroir standard du bâti d’interface [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; tiroir SIR [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: tiroir standard du bâti d’interface : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).