English (Security Devices; Protection of Life)
personal alarm [correct]; personal safety alarm [correct]; personal protection alarm [correct]; personal security alarm [correct]; personal attack alarm [correct]; personal alarm device [correct]
CONT: A personal safety alarm, also known as a personal security alarm or personal attack alarm, is a type of electronic device that emits an extremely loud siren-like alarming sound. You can activate the small, hand-held device by pressing a button or pulling a tag, which sets off the ear-piercing siren. You use a personal alarm to attract attention [or] to scare off an attacker.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
alarme personnelle de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; A.P.S. [masculine noun]; alarme personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; alarme de sécurité personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; alarme anti-agression [correct, feminine noun]; alarme de poche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'alarme personnelle de sécurité est munie d’une sirène pour alerter les personnes aux alentours du danger en cas d’agression, de situation d’urgence ou de personne en difficulté.