English (Emergency Management)
"TAKE COVER" warning [correct]
DEF: A rising and falling note on the sirens or short blasts on whistles, horns, etc., with simultaneous radio broadcasts; means danger of immediate attack.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
signal "COUREZ AUX ABRIS" [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avertissement donné au moyen d’un son modulé de sirène ou de brefs coups de sifflets, de klaxons, etc., accompagnés d’émissions radiophoniques; il indique un danger immédiat d’attaque.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d’uniformisation de la protection civile.