English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
audible warning device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Siren or klaxon fitted to a fire appliance and sounded to indicate that it is an emergency vehicle.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
avertisseur sonore prioritaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sirène ou klaxon fixé sur un engin d’incendie afin d’indiquer qu'il s’agit d’un engin de secours.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.