English (Botany)
black maple [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Aceraceae.
OBS: This species is similar in general form to the sugar maple and is considered by some authors to be a variety of that species ... the bark is blackish-grey ... the wood has the same physical properties as that of sugar maple ... the sap is also used in making maple syrup products.
French (Botanique)
érable noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Acéracées.
OBS: Le port de cette espèce ressemble au port de l'érable à sucre et certains auteurs la considèrent comme une variété de ce dernier [...] l'écorce est gris noirâtre [...] le bois a les mêmes propriétés que celui de l'érable à sucre [...] la sève est également utilisée pour faire du sirop et du sucre d’érable.
Spanish (Botánica)
arce negro americano [correct, masculine noun]