English (Fibre Crops)
fiber crops [correct, plural]
DEF: Plants, such as hemp, flax, jute, and sisal cultivated for their content or yield of fibrous material.
CONT: Fiber crops are grown for their fiber, which is used in making textiles, ropes, twine, and similar materials. The principal fiber plants of the United States are cotton, flax, and hemp. Cotton is by far the most important of the fiber plants, and its great acreage and value give to the fiber its high rank in importance. Ramie, jute, and sisal are also sources of fiber.
French (Culture des plantes textiles)
plantes textiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les plantes textiles. La production des textiles naturels est certainement l'apanage des régions tropicales ou subtropicales, seuls le lin et le chanvre étant issus strictement des régions tempérées. On peut les grouper en deux catégories : d’une part, le coton et la ramie, d’autre part, les fibres dures et spéciales : jute, dak, sisal, chanvre de manille, kapok, etc.