English (Scientific Research Equipment; Structural Testing (Materials); Strength of Materials)
strong reaction frame [correct]; reaction frame [correct]
CONT: The function of the reaction frame is to transfer the forces into the floor that are applied to test specimens by hydraulic actuators. The reaction frame or portions of the frame will be utilized for most major experiments in the laboratory.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Contrôle structural des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux)
enceinte de réaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le laboratoire [...] est équipé d’une enceinte de réaction qui [...] permet aux chercheurs de tester la résistance sismique de bâtiments comptant jusqu'à cinq étages.