English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
signal [correct, noun]
CONT: The seismic signal is characterized by a nearly monotonic sinusoidal appearance and low frequency (0.5-5 Hz).
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
signal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une arrivée d’énergie, avec son caractère, constitue ce que l'on nomme un «signal»; l'information sismique comprend la succession des signaux tout au long du film.