English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
earthquake early warning [correct]; EEW [correct]
DEF: [An alert that consists of] the rapid detection of earthquakes, real-time estimation of the shaking hazard, and notification of expected shaking.
CONT: What are the benefits of earthquake early warning? Rapid alerts that signal incoming earthquake ground shaking can reduce deaths, injuries and property losses. ... Even a few seconds of warning are enough time to take protective and preventative measures ...
PHR: earthquake early warning program, earthquake early warning system
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
alerte sismique précoce [correct, feminine noun]; ASP [correct, feminine noun]; alerte précoce aux tremblements de terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Alerte qui consiste en] la détection rapide de tremblements de terre, l'estimation en temps réel du danger sismique et la notification des secousses prévues.
PHR: programme d’alerte sismique précoce
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Prospección sísmica; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
alerta sísmica temprana [correct, feminine noun]; alerta temprana de terremotos [correct, feminine noun]