English (Seismic Prospecting; Helicopters (Military))
helicopter-assisted seismic activity; heli-seismic activity
DEF: [An] activity involving one or several light to medium helicopters that conduct multiple low-level missions (below 500 ft. AGL [above ground level]) from dawn until dusk within a defined geographical area.
French (Prospection sismique; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
opération de prospection sismique héliportée [feminine noun]; opération héli-sismique [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération à laquelle participe au moins un hélicoptère léger ou moyen pour effectuer de nombreuses missions à basse altitude (moins de 500 pieds au-dessus du sol [AGL]) du matin au soir à l’intérieur d’une zone géographique bien précise.