English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Blasting Work (Mining))
time break [correct]; shot break [correct]; shot moment [correct]; shot instant [correct]
DEF: A mark on a seismogram that indicates the exact detonation time of a device.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
instant zéro [correct, masculine noun]; instant de tir [correct, masculine noun]; instant initial [correct, masculine noun]; temps initial [correct, masculine noun]; instant d’explosion [masculine noun]
DEF: Instant où le boutefeu déclenche l’explosion [...]
OBS: [...] il est enregistré automatiquement sur le film sismique par rupture d’un circuit électrique.