English (Scientific Instruments; Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
seismic detector [correct]; seismic sensor [correct]; earthquake sensor [correct]
DEF: An instrument that receives seismic impulses.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
capteur sismique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur sismique [correct, masculine noun]