English (Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic zone [correct]
DEF: A region in which earthquakes are known to occur.
CONT: Aseismic deformations within plates are much smaller than movement within seismic zones.
French (Tectonique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
zone sismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] région dans laquelle des tremblements de terre se produisent.
CONT: Les déformations asismiques à l’intérieur des plaques sont beaucoup plus faibles que les mouvements le long des zones sismiques.