English (Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
seismic method [correct]; hammer seismic method; hammer seismic technique
CONT: In the seismic method, an elastic pulse (a small shock) is created on the Earth’s surface, by a hammer blow or a falling weight or by a dynamite explosion and the resulting ground motion at nearly points, at known distances, are measured, by what are called seismometers or geophones.
French (Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
méthode sismique [correct, feminine noun]; méthode séismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode d’exploration géophysique [...] fondée sur la vitesse de transmission et la réfraction des vibrations traversant le sol.
CONT: [...] la méthode sismique [...] consiste à enregistrer les échos engendrés par la réflexion d’ondes élastiques sur les couches du sous-sol. Ces échos sont recueillis par des capteurs(géophones ou sismographes) posés à la surface du sol.