English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Strength of Materials)
seismic resistance [correct]
CONT: Seismic resistance of the building shall be expressed as a percentage of the current National Building Code of Canada requirements for new buildings. For example, a seismic resistance of 0.60 would mean that the building's seismic resistance is 60% of that for a new building.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Résistance des matériaux)
résistance sismique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance sismique de l'immeuble doit être exprimée en pourcentage des exigences de la version actuelle du Code national du bâtiment du Canada pour les nouveaux immeubles. Par exemple, une valeur de 0, 60 signifie que la résistance sismique de l'immeuble équivaut à 60 % de celle d’un immeuble neuf.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Resistencia de los materiales)
resistencia sísmica [correct, feminine noun]