English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
seismic ray [correct]
DEF: The path along which seismic energy travels.
OBS: seismic ray: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
rayon sismique [correct, masculine noun]; rai sismique [correct, masculine noun]; rayon séismique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne perpendiculaire à la surface d’onde le long de laquelle l’énergie se déplace.
OBS: rayon sismique; rai sismique : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.