English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Seismic Prospecting)
seismogram [correct]; seismic record [correct]; seismographic record [correct]
DEF: A recording of ground motions made by a seismograph.
CONT: A typical seismogram consists of a series of characteristically successive curves that represent the arrivals of seismic waves at the site of the recorder.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Prospection sismique)
sismogramme [correct, masculine noun]; séismogramme [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement sismique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tracé de séisme.
CONT: L’analyse d’un séismogramme consiste à reconnaître et à lire sur l’inscription le temps exact d’arrivée de trains d’ondes particulièrement caractéristiques appelés «phases».