English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
seismic-activity rate [correct]; seismicity rate [correct]
DEF: The mean number per unit time of earthquakes with specific characteristics (e g , magnitude 6) originating on a selected fault or in a selected area.
CONT: A temporary increase or decrease in the seismicity rate is usually just part of the natural variation in the seismicity.
OBS: seismicity rate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
taux d’activité sismique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen par unité de temps de séismes de caractéristiques spécifiques (par exemple, de magnitude 6), survenant sur une faille donnée ou dans une région donnée.