English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
seismic velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity through ground of either the P-wave or the S-wave.
OBS: seismic velocity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
vitesse sismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à travers la terre de l’onde P ou de l’onde S.
OBS: vitesse sismique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.