English (Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
earthquake swarm [correct]; earthquake sequence [correct]; seismic swarm [correct]; seismic sequence [correct]
DEF: A series of minor earthquakes, none of which may be identified as the main shock, occurring in a limited area and time.
OBS: earthquake swarm; earthquake sequence: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tectonique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
essaim de séismes [correct, masculine noun]; essaim de secousses [correct, masculine noun]; essaim sismique [correct, masculine noun]; série de secousses [correct, feminine noun]; séquence de secousses [correct, feminine noun]; séquence sismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de séismes ayant lieu dans une zone restreinte, aucun d’entre eux ne pouvant être nommé le séisme principal.
OBS: essaim de secousses; séquence de secousses; séquence sismique : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tectónica; Vulcanología y sismología)
enjambre sísmico [correct, masculine noun]; enjambre de sismos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sismos de pequeñas magnitudes.