English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
earthquake-prediction research [correct]
OBS: This type of research is envisioned by the European Space Agency, using satellites.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
étude du risque sismique [feminine noun]; recherche sur les prévisions sismiques [feminine noun]; recherche sur la prévision des tremblements de terre [feminine noun]; prévision des tremblements de terre [feminine noun]