English (Living Matter - General Properties; Morphology and General Physiology)
recovery cycle [correct]
CONT: Following conduction of an action potential there is a stereotyped sequence of changes in excitability as axons are initially refractory, then superexcitable and finally subexcitable. These activity-dependent oscillations in excitability subside over 100 ms [milliseconds] and together constitute the recovery cycle.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cycle de rétablissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les chercheurs ont mesuré les nombreuses caractéristiques de l'excitabilité axonale(relation entre le centre électrotonus, la constante force-durée, le cycle de rétablissement et le seuil de courant) au niveau du nerf médian du pouls de 58 patients SLA[ sclérose latérale amyotropique] et ont comparé ces résultats à ceux de 25 personnes de référence du même âge.