English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications)
local multi-point communications system [correct]; LMCS [correct]; local multipoint communications system [correct]; LMCS [correct]; LMCS
DEF: A system for fixed two-way, broadband access operating in the 28 GHz range of the radio spectrum over which operators would deliver a combination of voice, data, video and broadcast video services.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Télécommunications)
système de télécommunications multipoint local [correct, masculine noun]; STML [correct, masculine noun]; service local de communications multipoints [correct, masculine noun]; SLCM [correct, masculine noun]; SLCM
DEF: Système de communication bidirectionnelle fixe à large bande, opérant à des fréquences de l’ordre de 28 GHz du spectre radio et par lequel les exploitants peuvent offrir un mélange de services vocaux, de transmission de données, de vidéo et de télédiffusion.
OBS: service local de communications multipoints : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Telecomunicaciones)
sistema de comunicaciones multipunto local [correct, masculine noun]; LMCS [correct, masculine noun]; sistemas locales de comunicación multipunto [correct, masculine noun]