English (Missiles and Rockets; Sea Operations (Military))
sea-launched cruise missile [correct, NATO]; SLCM [correct, NATO]; Slickum
DEF: A cruise missile capable of being launched from a submerged or surfaced submarine or from a surface ship.
CONT: The U.S. SLCM [sea-launched cruise missile] under development is sized for launch from standard submarine torpedo tubes ... The SLCM is to be developed in both strategic and tactical variants, the former being able to carry a nuclear warhead about 1500 nm. The latter will be designed to be launched from surface ships as well as submarines, primarily as a non-nuclear anti-ship missile with a range of up to several hundred miles. The SLCM will have a low cruise altitude flight profile and will have a high accuracy. The Soviet Union currently has SLCMs of a shorter range deployed on both nuclear- and diesel-powered submarines and surface ships.
OBS: sea-launched cruise missile; SLCM; Slickum: terms and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
missile de croisière tiré à partir de la mer [correct, masculine noun]; missile de croisière lancé par mer [correct, masculine noun]; missile de croisière naval [correct, masculine noun]; missile de croisière à lanceur naval [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO]; SLCM [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SLCM
OBS: missile de croisière à lanceur naval : Le terme lanceur relève davantage de l’astronautique que de l’armement et ne nous paraît pas juste, bien que cet équivalent soit utilisé à l’OTAN.
OBS: missile de croisière tiré à partir de la mer; missile de croisière à lanceur maritime; missile de croisière lancé par mer : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.