English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
stannic chloride pentahydrate [correct]
DEF: A crystalline solid which originally was a colorless, fuming, caustic liquid.
OBS: Chemical formula: SnCl4 5H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrachlorure d’étain hydraté [correct, masculine noun]; perchlorure d’étain [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cristaux opaques déliquescents, solution plus ou moins concentrée.
OBS: Formule chimique : SnCl4, 5H2O