English (Air Pollution)
SO2 emission [correct, see observation]; sulphur oxide emission [correct]; emission of sulfur oxides [correct]; sulfur oxide emission [correct]
CONT: In the most extreme example yet recorded--a storm in Scotland in 1974--the rain was the acidic equivalent of vinegar (pH 2.4). The main reason for this trend is the rise in the emission of sulfur and nitrogen oxides to the atmosphere accompanying the rise in the burning of fossil fuels.
OBS
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission de SO2 [see observation, feminine noun]; émission d’oxyde de soufre [feminine noun]
OBS