English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
tetraoxosulfate(2-) [correct, see observation]; sulfate [correct]; sulfuric acid ion(2-) [see observation]; sulphate [see observation]
DEF: A salt or ester of sulfuric acid of which most of the salts except those of barium, lead, strontium, and calcium are fairly soluble in water.
OBS: A mineral compound characterized by the sulfate radical SO4. Anhydrous sulfates, such as barite ..., have divalent cations linked to the sulfate radical; hydrous and basic sulfates, such as gypsum, ... contain water molecules.
OBS: sulphate: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS); however, the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "sulfate" rather than "sulphate."
OBS: The minus ("-") sign that follows the number "2" between parentheses must be superscripted.
OBS: Chemical formula: O4S (empirical); SO4-2; SO4--
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Minéralogie)
tétraoxosulfate(2-) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfate [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ion (2-) de l’acide sulfurique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l’acide sulfurique.
DEF: sulfates : Nom générique des sels et esters répondant à l’un des types M2SO4, MHSO4 et MHSO4·nH2SO4 [...]
OBS: Les sulfates se classent en sulfates métalliques, sulfates à radicaux minéraux et sulfates organiques.
OBS: [Voir aussi] «vitriol», [qui est un] ancien nom des sulfates.
OBS: Constituant majeur de l’eau de mer, il représente 7,7 % des sels dissous.
OBS: sulfate : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA); terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie (militaire).
OBS: Le signe moins («-») qui suit le chiffre «2» entre parenthèses s’écrit en exposant.
OBS: Formule chimique : O4S (brute); SO4-2; SO4--
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Mineralogía)
sulfato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier sal del ácido sulfúrico.
OBS: Si no se especifica, sulfato de cobre, que se emplea en agricultura como desinfectante.