English (Health Law; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
patient non-abandonment [correct]
CONT: Patient non-abandonment. … Once an ongoing doctor-patient relationship has been established … the physician may not ethically abandon the patient. As a practical matter, this means that psychiatrists must arrange for clinical coverage when on vacation and must give adequate notice to patients when closing their practices.
French (Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
non-abandon de patient [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: non-abandon de patient : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Soins en fin de vie et aide médicale à mourir» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.