English (Military Law)
foreign-government detainee [correct, officially approved]; FGD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person who is, not consensually, in the care, custody or control of a foreign State-associated actor, who is not a hostage or entitled to prisoner of war status.
OBS: foreign-government detainee; FGD: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Droit militaire)
détenu d’un gouvernement étranger [correct, officially approved]; DGE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui, sans son consentement, est sous la garde, les soins ou le contrôle d’un intervenant associé à un État étranger, qui n’ est pas un otage et qui n’ a pas droit au statut de prisonnier de guerre.
OBS: détenu d’un gouvernement étranger; DGE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.