English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
care [correct, noun]
CONT: Generally, "care" refers to the maintenance of a person's physical and mental condition to avoid deterioration and preserve basic comfort and functions.
CONT: It should be pointed out that "care" is included in the notion of treatment and non-therapeutic interventions. The corollary, however, is not true: treatment includes care, but care does not include treatment. This follows from the basic position in law that treatment must be administered with reasonable knowledge, care and skill.
PHR: high, normal or intermediate, long stay, self, progressive care.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
soins [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Normalement le mot «soins» désigne les procédures permettant le maintien de l’état physique et mental d’une personne en vue de prévenir une détérioration de sa condition et de protéger son bien-être et ses fonctions de base.
CONT: Les soins visent davantage l’entretien corporel, le maintien plutôt que la modification de l’état, rôle du traitement.
OBS: soins : terme toujours utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: soins intensifs, courants, de longue durée, espacés, gradués.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud)
atención [correct, feminine noun]; cuidados [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La atención de las urgencias y emergencias sanitarias es una parte muy importante de la imagen y expectativas de los ciudadanos con respecto a su sistema de provisión de servicios sanitarios y supone un reto de mejora continua.