English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
progressive patient care [correct]; progressive care [correct]
DEF: A system under which patients are grouped together in units depending on their need for care as determined by their degree of illness rather than by consideration of medical specialty.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins gradués [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système organisationnel d’un établissement d’hospitalisation ou d’hébergement grâce auquel les résidents sont groupés selon l’intensité des soins dont ils ont besoin.
OBS: D'une façon générale, les soins gradués se divisent ainsi : a) soins légers [...]; b) soins courants ou intermédiaires [...], c) soins intensifs [...]; d) soins prolongés ou de longue durée [...]