English (Health Institutions)
intermediate care unit [correct]; step-down unit; stepdown unit
OBS: intermediate care: The range of care intermediate between intensive care and self-care.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Établissements de santé)
unité de soins courants [feminine noun]; zone de soins courants [feminine noun]; unité de soins intermédiaires [feminine noun]
OBS: Les services de soins gradués se divisent ainsi :[...] zone ou unité de soins intensifs [...] zone ou unité de soins courants [...] zone ou unité d soins espacés [...] zone ou unité de soins de longue durée.