English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
crew health care system [correct, officially approved]; CHeCS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To support the medical needs of crew members during ISS [International Space Station] assembly and operation, NASA has developed the Crew Health Care System (CHeCS). CHeCS consists of three primary elements: 1) the Health Maintenance System for providing medical care, 2) the Environment Health System for monitoring the internal environment of the ISS, and 3) the Counter-measures System, which provided hardware and procedures for crew member exercise to minimize the effects of spaceflight on the body.
OBS: crew health care system; CHeCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
unité de soins de santé de l’équipage [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; CHeCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système médical de soins pour l’équipage [masculine noun]
OBS: unité de soins de santé de l'équipage; CHeCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).