English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Carolina nightshade [correct]; Carolina horsenettle [correct]; Carolina horse-nettle [correct]; bull nettle [correct]; horse-nettle
OBS: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
OBS: horse-nettle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
morelle de Caroline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.
OBS: morelle de Caroline : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).