English (Botany; Weed Science)
jimsonweed [correct]; devil's apple [correct]; jamestown weed [correct]; jimson weed [correct]
DEF: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
OBS: Weed of corn.
OBS: jimsonweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
stramoine commune [correct, feminine noun]; datura stramoine [correct, masculine noun]; pomme épineuse [correct, feminine noun]; herbe aux sorciers [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.
OBS: Mauvaise herbe du maïs.
OBS: stramoine commune : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: herbe aux sorciers : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Verbena officinalis.
Spanish (Botánica; Malas hierbas)
estramonio [masculine noun]; hierba hedionda [feminine noun]; higuera loca [feminine noun]