English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eastern black nightshade [correct]; West Indian nightshade [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
OBS: eastern black nightshade: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
morelle noire de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.
OBS: morelle noire de l’Est : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).