English (Compressors)
disconnect solenoid [correct]
OBS: a dry [engine-driven compressor] weighs 64 lb and comprises the following subassemblies: (...) Compressor/engine disconnect solenoid and mechanism (...)
French (Compresseurs)
solénoïde de débrayage