English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
steering-gear solenoid [correct]
CONT: As the cars speed increases, the steering-gear solenoid is signaled by the suspension controller and transfers fluid pressure to a special chamber of the steering-gear valve.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
solénoïde du mécanisme de direction [correct, masculine noun]