English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
solenoid-held switch [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
interrupteur à solénoïde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.