English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
solleret [correct]; armed shoe; instep protector; sabaton
DEF: A flexible steel shoe forming part of a medieval suit or armor.
CONT: The feet were covered, not with mail, but with sollerets, formed of articulated plates.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
soleret [correct, masculine noun]; chausson à armer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’armure qui protégeait le pied.