English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses)
solfatara [correct]
DEF: A district or area in which volcanic emanations are given off from fissures and small vents.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie; Thermalisme)
solfatare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain volcanique où se dégage, par des fissures, de la vapeur d’eau à une température de 100 à 300°, contenant de l’hydrogène sulfuré et qui donne des dépôts de soufre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geoquímica; Fuentes termales - usos)
solfatara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno geológico donde se desprende, por las fisuras, vapor de agua que contiene ácido sulfhídrico (hidrógeno-sulfurado).