English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
pre-solo examination
CONT: The authorized person shall ensure that ... the applicant has successfully completed the appropriate pre-solo examination at the flying school or club ...
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
examen préalable au vol en solo [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des solos, des soli.
OBS: solos (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).