English (Practice and Procedural Law)
appointment of hearing
CONT: Upon this basis, we submit that you have no jurisdiction in the matters with which an appointment of hearing has been received
OBS: Appointment. The formal written document by which a judge or court official, such as the Special Examiner, fixes a date, time and place for the conduct of a formal proceeding.
French (Droit judiciaire)
convocation à l’audition [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Appointment=Convocation. Une convocation émise en vertu du paragraphe(7)(...) doit être signifiée au procureur ou «solicitor» de la partie qui doit être interrogée(...)(Règle 465(8) des Règles de pratique de la Cour fédérale).