English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canada goldenrod [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: Canada goldenrod: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
verge d’or du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; solidage du Canada [see observation, feminine noun]; bouquets jaunes [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.
OBS: verge d’or du Canada : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: solidage du Canada : certains auteurs utilisent le terme «solidage» au masculin.