English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
reverse gear [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In reverse gear, it is necessary to reverse the direction of the mainshaft (output shaft). This is done by introducing a reverse idler gear into the power flow path. The idler gear is located between the countershaft reverse gear and the reverse gear on the mainshaft ... The reverse gear is actually the external tooth sleeve of the first/second synchronizer.
OBS: reverse gear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pignon de marche arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; engrenage de marche arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En marche arrière, le pignon de marche arrière de l'arbre de sortie est solidaire de celui-ci[, mais] la transmission passe par un [troisième] pignon, ce qui a pour effet d’inverser le sens de rotation de l'arbre de sortie par rapport aux [quatre] vitesses de marche avant.
OBS: pignon de marche arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).