English (Tort Law (common law); Stock Exchange; Auditing (Accounting))
proportionate liability [correct]
CONT: If more than one defendant is liable to a plaintiff for a secondary market communication, each is liable only for the proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages that corresponds to that particular defendant's responsibility. This limitation will not apply if the defendant knew the statement was a misrepresentation.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Bourse; Vérification (Comptabilité))
responsabilité proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime de responsabilité selon lequel chacun des codéfendeurs n’ est tenu responsable que de sa quote-part du préjudice financier subi par le demandeur d’après le tribunal, au lieu d’être soumis au régime de la responsabilité solidaire.