English (Audio Technology)
moving-conductor loudspeaker [correct, see observation, standardized]; moving-coil loudspeaker [correct, see observation, standardized]; moving-conductor speaker [correct]; moving-coil speaker [correct]; moving coil loudspeaker [correct]; dynamic loudspeaker [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker in which the mechanical forces result from magnetic reaction between the field of the current and a steady magnetic field; typically the moving conductor is in the form of a coil conductively connected to an audio frequency source of energy.
OBS: The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers has standardized "moving-conductor loudspeaker" as a generic term compared to "moving-coil loudspeaker", however the International Electrotechnical Commission treats the two terms as synonymous.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur à conducteur mobile [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; haut-parleur électrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; haut-parleur à bobine mobile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur qui fonctionne grâce au déplacement d’un conducteur ou d’une bobine, solidaire d’un diaphragme et parcouru par un courant variable, dans un champ magnétique constant.
OBS: Haut-parleur à conducteur mobile : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: Certains ouvrages qualifient «haut-parleur à conducteur mobile» de générique par rapport à «haut-parleur à bobine mobile».
Spanish (Electroacústica)
altavoz de conductor móvil [correct, masculine noun]; altavoz de bobina móvil [correct, masculine noun]; altavoz electrodinámico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altavoz [...] cuyo principio de funcionamiento descansa en el desplazamiento de un conductor, solidario de un diafragma y recorrido por una corriente variable, en un campo magnético constante.
CONT: Los altavoces actuales son electrodinámicos. Su motor consiste en un imán permanente o en un electroimán entre cuyos polos se mueve una bobina fijada a la membrana vibratoria y atravesada por la corriente modulada.