English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
transmission input shaft [correct, officially approved]; clutch shaft [correct, officially approved]; input shaft [correct]; main gearshaft
DEF: A spinning shaft which transmits power from the clutch to the gearbox.
OBS: transmission input shaft; clutch shaft: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre primaire de boîte de vitesses [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre d’entrée de boîte de vitesses [correct, masculine noun]; arbre d’entrée [correct, masculine noun]; arbre primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre de boîte de vitesse, solidaire de l'embrayage, et qui tourne à la vitesse du moteur quand il est en prise avec l'embrayage.
OBS: arbre primaire de boîte de vitesses : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos))
eje del cambio [masculine noun]