English (Private Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
joint and several [correct]
CONT: Joint and several - when signers of an obligation use this phrase, they are all bound jointly as well as each of them individually for the full amount of the debt. Joint and several liability can exist in other legal relations besides contracts, e.g., in the field of tort law.
French (Droit privé; Droit des contrats (common law))
conjoint et individuel [correct]; solidaire [adjective, masculine and feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Joint and several liability : responsabilité conjointe et solidaire.
OBS: «covenant conjoint et individuel» est l’équivalent de «joint and several covenant» normalisé dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho de contratos (common law))
mancomunado y solidario [correct]; solidario
DEF: Calificativo de poder, responsabilidad, etc., que indica que puede actuar individualmente y que responde por el conjunto aunque posteriormente pueda repercutir proporcionalmente a los otros responsables solidarios.
OBS: solidario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.