English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
conjunctive obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation composed of multiple performances that can be separately rendered or enforced; esp. an obligation in which several objects are connected by and (not or) or are in some other way clearly meant to be separately included in the contract.
CONT: A conjunctive obligation is one in which the several objects in it are connected by a copulative, or in any other manner which shows that all of them are severally comprised in the contract. This contract creates as many different obligations as there are different objects; and the debtor, when he wishes to discharge himself, may force the creditor to receive them separately.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation portant sur une prestation divisible due à plusieurs créanciers ou par plusieurs débiteurs, de sorte que chaque créancier ne peut réclamer que sa part de la prestation et chaque débiteur n’être recherché que pour sa part de la dette.
CONT: L’obligation conjointe peut se diviser entre plusieurs sujets : cette division sera passive en présence de plusieurs codébiteurs, et active en présence de plusieurs cocréanciers. Chaque partie sera tenue pour sa seule part. Ainsi, chaque héritier de cujus est responsable d’une part de la dette, et chaque créance est indépendante.
OBS: Une obligation conjointe s’oppose généralement à une obligation solidaire ou chaque créancier peut se voir réclamer la totalité de la prestation qui est due.