English (Electric Motors)
drip proof motor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A motor in which the ventilating openings are such that foreign matter falling on the motor at any angle not exceeding 15° from the vertical cannot enter the motor either directly or indirectly.
OBS: drip proof motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur abrité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Moteur abrité. Leur carcasse protège les bobinages contre la chute verticale de l'eau et contre les chocs. Ils sont ventilés par l'intérieur, grâce à un ventilateur solidaire du rotor.
OBS: moteur abrité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).