English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spring shackle [correct, officially approved]; shackle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The spring eye is attached to the car frame through a spring shackle. The shackle allows for changes in the length of the leaf spring as it bends.
OBS: spring shackle; shackle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
jumelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jumelle de ressort [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; étrier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ressort est [...] solidaire du châssis [...] [par la main de ressort, ] pour qu'il puisse se détendre librement, son autre extrémité est accouplée sur une articulation souple qu'on appelle jumelle.
OBS: jumelle; jumelle de ressort : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).