English (Pipes and Fittings)
trap standard [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The trap for a fixture that is integral with the support for the fixture.
OBS: trap standard: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
siphon-support [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Siphon solidaire du support d’un appareil sanitaire.
OBS: siphon-support : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).