English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
code disk [correct]; code disc [correct]
CONT: ... single-turn absolute encoders also have additional tracks on the code disk which permit the detection of the absolute angle.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque codeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque solidaire d’un dispositif en rotation et indiquant par l'envoi d’un caractère de code la position angulaire du dispositif [...]