English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Private Law)
solidary obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that binds each of two or more debtors for the entire performance at the option of the creditor.
CONT: solidary obligation: an obligation under which any of two or more obligors can be held liable for the entire performance (as payment of a debt) .
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit privé)
obligation solidaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation à laquelle sont tenus plusieurs débiteurs qui sont obligés à une même chose envers le créancier de manière que chacun puisse être séparément contraint pour la totalité de l’obligation et que l’exécution par un seul libère les autres envers le créancier.