English (Chemistry)
solid granule
CONT: Ion exchange materials are insoluble solid granules ... having the property, when placed in contact with a liquid containing ions in solution, of exchanging, valence for valence, some of the ions of which they are composed for other ions existing in the solution, without thereby dissolving or sustaining any structural modification.
French (Chimie)
granulé solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les échangeurs d’ions sont des granulés solides insolubles [...] qui présentent la propriété, lorsqu’on les met en contact avec un liquide contenant des ions en solution, d’échanger, valence pour valence, certains de leurs ions constitutifs contre d’autres ions se trouvant dans la solution, tout en ne subissant aucune dissolution ou altération de leur structure.