English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
permanent green [correct]; Victoria green [correct, rare]
DEF: When prepared by a reliable manufacturer, this is a mixture of various permanent greens and yellows in oil or water color. ... manufacturers who use such names usually state the composition on theirs labels ...
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
vert permanent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Origine : minéral(...) assez fixe et résistant. Le permanent foncé, qui ne contient pas de pigment organique, est plus solide.