English (Biomass Energy)
solid organic matter [correct]
CONT: biosolids: The solid organic matter recovered from wastewater treatment processes and used, especially as fertilizer.
OBS: solid organic matter: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
matière organique solide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les biomasses. Description : Toute matière organique solide pouvant servir de source d’énergie.
OBS: matière organique solide : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.