English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter efficiency [correct]
DEF: The operating results from a filter as measured by various criteria such as percentage reduction in suspended matter, total solids, biochemical oxygen demand, bacteria, color.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
rendement d’un filtre [correct, masculine noun]; efficacité d’un filtre [feminine noun]
DEF: Efficacité d’un filtre, mesurée d’après différents critères comme le pourcentage d’enlèvement des matières solides en suspension, des matières solides totales, de la demande biochimique en oxygène, des bactéries, de la couleur, etc.