English (Air Pollution)
suspended solids [correct, plural]; SS [correct]; airborne solids [correct, plural]; solid airborne particles [plural]
DEF: Fine dust particles distributed as an aerosol in the air.
CONT: "Dust" means solid airborne particles that are mechanically generated.
French (Pollution de l'air)
solides en suspension [correct, masculine noun, plural]; particules solides en suspension [correct, feminine noun, plural]; matières solides en suspension [correct, feminine noun, plural]; particules solides en suspension dans l'air [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Les termes qui servent à désigner cette notion servent aussi à désigner des particules en suspension dans un liquide. Il est cependant inutile de préciser que les particules sont en suspension «dans l’air» si le contexte est clair.
OBS: «Matières» et «particules» sont des termes généraux qui, en pollution atmosphérique, peuvent désigner des solides (c’est souvent le cas) mais ils peuvent aussi désigner des particules liquides (parfois appelées «vésicules») dans le cas des aérosols ou des brouillards. En pollution de l’eau, bien sûr, les mêmes termes sont toujours synonymes de «particules solides».
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
sólidos en suspensión [correct, masculine noun, plural]; partículas sólidas en suspensión [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sólidos suspendidos en el aire [correct, masculine noun, plural]; partículas sólidas suspendidas [correct, feminine noun, plural]