English (Chemistry)
desolvation [correct]
DEF: [In colloid chemistry], the process of evaporation of the solvent from an aerosol of fine droplets (the droplets being the result of nebulizing a solution).
OBS: Desolvatation converts the aerosol into a dry aerosol consisting of a suspension of solid or molten particles of the solute.
French (Chimie)
désolvatation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En chimie des colloïdes], [...] procédé d’évaporation des gouttelettes de solvant d’un aérosol; les gouttelettes étant le résultat de la nébulisation d’une solution. [Définition rédigée d’après GOLCH-F].
OBS: La désolvatation transforme le brouillard en aérosol sec(suspension de particules de soluté solides ou fondues).
Spanish (Química)
desolvatación [feminine noun]