English (Chemistry)
detergency [correct, standardized]; detergence [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... surfactants ... are substances that greatly lower the surface tension of water. This physical effect is important in detergency, and many surfactants are effective detergents by themselves.
OBS: detergency; detergence: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
détergence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété détergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de certains lubrifiants, appelés «huiles détergentes», de retenir les dépôts solides en suspension.
CONT: Le terme «détergence» recouvre essentiellement l’enlèvement de salissures présentes à la surface d’un solide par action d’un bain, solution généralement aqueuse, d’une substance active appelée «détergent».
OBS: détergence : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química)
detergencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad que tienen ciertas sustancias de separar las partículas de suciedad adheridas a un cuerpo y de conservarlas luego en disolución o en suspensión.
OBS: Remoción de mugre mediante un detergente.