English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
suspended solids [correct, plural, standardized]; SS [correct, plural]; suspended matter [correct]
DEF: Solids that either float on the surface of, or are in suspension in, water, wastewater, or other liquids, and which are largely removable by laboratory filtering.
DEF: Solids removed by filtration or centrifuging under specified conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: suspended solids: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
matières en suspension [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; M.e.S. [correct, plural]; MES [correct, plural]; MS [correct, plural]; matières solides en suspension [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières solides de diverses natures en suspension dans un liquide et susceptibles d’être séparées de celui-ci par décantation, filtration ou centrifugation.
DEF: Matières éliminées par filtration ou centrifugation dans des conditions définies. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: matières en suspension : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Contaminación del agua)
materias en suspensión [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sólidos en suspensión [masculine noun]
DEF: Materias sólidas que fluctúan dentro del agua o de otro medio por tener un peso específico igual o similar al del medio, siendo arrastradas con él.