English (Chemistry; Biotechnology; Winemaking)
decant [correct, verb]
DEF: To pour off (a liquid ...) gently without stirring up the sediment.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie; Industrie vinicole)
décanter [correct]
DEF: Séparer par gravité(un liquide) des matières solides ou liquides en suspension, qu'on laisse déposer.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología; Industria vinícola)
decantar [correct]