English (Wastewater Treatment)
volatile suspended solids [correct]; VSS [correct]
CONT: Volatile suspended solids (VSS,mg/L) includes only those that can be oxidized to gas at 550oC - most organics will be oxidized, while inorganics will remain as ash.
OBS: "Suspended solids" : Solids that either float on the surface of, or are in suspension in, water, waste water, or other liquids, and which are largely removable by laboratory filtering.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
matières volatiles en suspension [correct, feminine noun, plural]; MVS [correct]; solides volatils en suspension [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Design d’un bioréacteur à boues activées basé sur les bilans de masse en matières volatiles en suspension (MVS) et en matières en suspension (MES).
OBS: "Matières en suspension" : Matières solides de diverses natures en suspension dans un liquide et susceptibles d’être séparées de celui-ci par décantation, filtration ou centrifugation.