English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Wind Energy)
monopile [correct]; mono pile [correct]
DEF: A large steel pile used for securing an offshore wind turbine to which it is attached, that is hammered and burried deeply in a hole dug in the seabed.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Énergie éolienne)
monopieu [correct, masculine noun]; monopilot [correct, masculine noun]; mono-pilot [masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne d’acier enfouie dans le sol marin par enfoncement et/ou vibrations que l'on raccorde au pylône d’une éolienne offshore afin de la solidifier.