English (Floors and Ceilings)
floor joist [correct]
OBS: The member which is attached to the top of the girders and crosses them at right angles.
OBS: Floor joists support the loads of the room they span.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
solive de plancher [correct]
DEF: Membre placé dans l’espace intervenant d’un mur à l’autre pour appuyer le plancher d’un étage.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos)
vigueta de piso [correct, feminine noun]