English (Floors and Ceilings; Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
trimmed joist [correct]; tail joist [correct]; cradling piece
DEF: A common joist which has been cut short (trimmed) at an opening and is carried by a trimmer joist.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Charpentes; Charpenterie)
solive de remplissage [correct, feminine noun]; solive boîteuse [correct, feminine noun]; solive bâtarde [correct, feminine noun]; solive interrompue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solive assemblée d’un bout ou des deux bouts dans un chevêtre.
CONT: Les solives qui rencontreraient la cheminée [...] sont dites «boîteuses».