English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
design resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: This term describes a resistance including application of appropriate partial coefficients...
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
résistance de calcul [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; résistance de dimensionnement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; sollicitation résistante de calcul [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; sollicitation résistante de dimensionnement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance incluant l’application de coefficients partiels appropriés.
OBS: En français, le terme "résistance" qui présente des risques d’ambiguïté, ne peut être employé que moyennant toutes précautions utiles.
OBS: Termes normal isés par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.