English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
design action-effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: This term describes an action-effect including applications of appropriate partial safety coefficients.
OBS: The action effects are the effects of actions on structural members : internal moments and forces...
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
sollicitation de calcul [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sollicitation de dimensionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sollicitation incluant l’application de coefficients partiels de sécurité appropriés.
OBS: Sollicitations (agissante) : Effet des actions sur les éléments structuraux: moments et forces internes (...)
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.