English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Strength of Materials)
external stress
OBS: --an applied stress producing or tending to produce deformation in a body and measured by the stress applied per unit area.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte externe; sollicitation externe
OBS: --force produisant ou tendant à produire la déformation d’un corps, mesurée par l’effort appliqué par unité de surface.