English (IT Security)
virus sophistication [correct]
CONT: Binary viruses are a special case of encrypted viruses.... In a binary virus, the payload cannot be analyzed unless the researcher has access to both halves of the virus. Although this concept has been sometimes quoted as a dangerous future development in virus sophistication, it has not been seen in any current viruses.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sophistication des virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les virus binaires constituent un cas particulier des virus cryptés.(...) Dans un virus binaire, la charge ne peut être analysée que si le chercheur de virus a accès aux deux moitiés du virus. Bien que ce concept ait parfois été considéré comme une évolution redoutable dans la sophistication des virus, on ne l'a rencontré dans aucun des virus actuels.