English (Applications of Automation)
variable sequence robot [correct]
DEF: Sequence robot the preset information of which can be easily changed. (JIS B 0134)
CONT: At present, robots operating in a fixed or variable sequence account for 77% of the number of machines produced ... (FUBU March 81)
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à séquence variable [correct, masculine noun]; robot à séquence réglable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot séquentiel dont la séquence et les conditions sont facilement variables. (NOVO Janv. 81 p. 36)
CONT: Robots à séquence variable : leur part augmente en valeur de production, grâce à une sophistication croissante.(INFRAN p. 19)