English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patented technology [correct]
CONT: The patented technology enables a seed company to genetically alter seed so that [the plants that grow from it are sterile; farmers cannot use their seeds]. The patent is broad, applying to plants and seeds of all species, including both transgenic (genetically engineered) and conventionally-bred seeds.
CONT: ... a patent owner's complaint of patent infringement may be easily evaded simply by modifying a minor feature of the patented technology ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
technologie brevetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs croient que la valeur d’une technologie brevetée excède celle de la technologie non brevetée. Or, cette évaluation dépendra toujours du domaine d’activités et du degré de sophistication sur la technologie concernée et la capacité de la garder secrète.