English (Computer Programs and Programming; Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
text editor [correct, standardized]; editor [correct]; text editing program [correct]; edit program [correct]; editing program [correct]
CONT: Text editors form an essential part of the user interface of all interactive systems. They may be line-oriented, where the text is considered to be a series of lines separated by end-of-line markers, character-oriented, where the text is considered to be a stream of characters with any end-of-line or page markers counting as characters, or screen editors. With screen editors, the display screen forms a movable window into the text, within which the cursor may be positioned at points where insertions, deletions, and other editing functions are to be performed.
OBS: text editor: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
éditeur de texte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; éditeur de textes [correct, masculine noun]; éditeur textuel [correct, masculine noun]; programme d’édition [correct, masculine noun]; éditeur [correct, masculine noun]; utilitaire d’édition [correct, masculine noun]; utilitaire éditique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui permet, à partir d’un écran, d’introduire des données textuelles ou graphiques ou d’en modifier la disposition.
CONT: Un utilitaire d’édition : édition des pages et de la programmation réalisée par le système.
CONT: Tous les systèmes d’aide à la création de didacticiels comportent un certain nombre de fonctions. [...] Ces différentes fonctions sont : l’éditeur de texte, l’éditeur graphique, l’éditeur de mise en pages, l’analyseur de réponse, la gestion des périphériques.
OBS: L'éditeur de texte est beaucoup moins sophistiqué qu'un logiciel de traitement de texte.
OBS: éditeur de texte : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
editor de textos [correct, masculine noun]; programa editor de textos [correct, masculine noun]; programa de edición [correct, masculine noun]; proeditor [masculine noun]
DEF: Programática que almacena, recupera y preedita textos; los editores de texto se usan para crear y manejar programas de lenguaje fuente así como también archivos (ficheros) de datos.
OBS: Con frecuencia los editores de texto y procesadores de palabras son equivalentes.