English (Mountain Sports)
mountain axe [correct]; mountaineering tool [correct]; mountaineering axe
CONT: Mountaineering tools like the sort you'd use to cruise Mount Rainer, ... all have straight and longish shafts, gently curved "classic" picks, and most have one-piece non-modular heads.
OBS: A longer axe may be OK for cross-country travel and scrambling, where it's used as a cane and to provide security in low-angle climbing.
OBS: A length of 60-70 centimeters works well in most alpine situations, where you are climbing moderately steep slopes and using the axe for self-belay and self arrest. Longer axes are better for cross-country travel and scrambling and also are good as snow anchors and for probing for cornices and crevasses.
OBS: Mountain axes range in length from 60-90 centimeters depending on the height of the climber and its function.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet classique [masculine noun]; piolet de randonnée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piolet classique n’ est autre qu'une sorte de canne sophistiquée. Lors des longues marches, il sert de bâton de pèlerin. En terrain instable, il sert de point d’appui [...] La panne et la pointe ne serviront qu'occasionnellement, dans des situations délicates [...]
CONT: Les piolets classiques [sont] destinés aux randonnées (à pieds ou à ski) et aux courses d’un niveau moyen. Ils sont choisis d’une longueur permettant le «sondage» et l’utilisation en «canne».
OBS: Les longueurs courantes pour le choix d’un [...] piolet classique (randonnée et courses faciles) [sont entre] 60 et 85 cm.