English (Cognitive Psychology)
mentalistic understanding [correct]
CONT: To what extent do infants possess a sophisticated mentalistic understanding of other people’s actions (e.g., understand behaviour in terms of psychological states) versus a more simple behavioural understanding (e.g., understanding behaviour in terms of contingencies and rules) ...
French (Psychologie cognitive)
compréhension représentationnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à quel point les nourrissons possèdent-ils une compréhension représentationnelle sophistiquée des actions posées par d’autres(c.-à-d., comprennent-ils le comportement en termes d’états psychologiques) ou ont-ils une compréhension comportementale plus simple(c.-à-d., comprennent-ils le comportement en termes de règles et d’éventualités) [...]