English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
European mountain ash [correct]; rowan [correct]; mountain-ash [correct]; rowan tree [correct]
OBS: When made into a jam, the fruit becomes astringent and useful for mild case of diarrhea. One of the sugars contained in the fruit is sometimes given intravenously to reduce pressure in the eyeball in cases of glaucoma.
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sorbier des oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]; sorbier des oiseleurs [correct, masculine noun]; cormier d’Europe [correct, masculine noun]; sorbier d’Europe [correct, masculine noun]; arbre aux grives [correct, masculine noun, France]; sorbier sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; sorbier des oiseliers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosacées.
OBS: Arbre adapté au Québec. Les fruits sont astringents et se consomment de bien des façons, soit cuits en marmelade ou en gelée, soit séchés, en décoction. On peut en faire du vinaigre, de l’eau-de-vie ou une liqueur.
Spanish (Botánica; Parques y jardines botánicos)
serbal de cazadores [masculine noun]; serbal de pajareras [masculine noun]; capudrio [masculine noun]