English (Anthropology)
shaman [correct]
DEF: Originally a Siberian medicine man; by extension, a medicine man in any primitive society. A shaman has supernatural power (...) He has not only the power to cure but sometimes also the power to harm.
French (Anthropologie)
chaman [correct]; chamane [correct]; shaman [correct]; sorcier
DEF: Nom donné aux sorciers de l’Asie septentrionale et, par extension, aux sorciers de toutes les sociétés primitives.