English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
soothsayer [correct]
DEF: A person who predicts the future by magical, intuitive, or more rational means ....
CONT: The shaman, who was commonly called the medicine man, was the mediator between the world of mankind (the known world) and the universe (the unknown). He acted both as a healer and soothsayer. He practised his rites with figurines or herbs in a tent known as the "shaking tent", where he made contact with the spirits of gods, men or animals.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
voyant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chaman, communément appelé le sorcier, servait d’intermédiaire entre le monde des hommes(le connu) et le monde de l'univers(l'inconnu). Il agissait à la fois en tant que guérisseur et voyant. À l'aide de figurines ou d’herbes, il pratiquait ses rites dans une tente surnommée «tente tremblante». C'est là qu'il entrait en contact avec les esprits divins, humains ou animaux.