English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
ascochyta blight [correct]
CONT: Lentil, field pea, chickpea and faba bean all suffer from fungal diseases known as "ascochyta blight". Each crop is affected by a different species of ascochyta. As a result, lentil ascochyta will not spread to pea nor will pea ascochyta spread to lentil.
OBS: Heavily infected seeds usually are characterized by a half-moon shaped, light to reddish or reddish brown spot on the edge of the seed; occasionally, it appears as a brown spot on the cheek of the seed (Official Grain Grading Guide).
OBS: Name used by the Canadian Grain Commission (CGC).
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
ascochytose [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure asochytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lentilles, les pois de grande culture, les pois chiches et les féveroles souffrent tous de maladies fongiques connues sous le nom d’«ascochytose» ou de «brûlure ascochytique». Chaque culture est attaquée par des espèces différentes d’Ascochyta, de sorte que l'ascochytose des lentilles ne peut se transmettre au pois et vice versa.
OBS: La graine fortement atteinte se caractérise habituellement par une tache en demi-lune d’une couleur allant du brun clair au brun rougeâtre sur son bord; la maladie se trahit également par une tache brune sur la joue de la graine (Guide officiel du classement des grains).
OBS: Nom en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains (CCG).
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
ascochitosis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ascochitosis del guisante es una enfermedad en cuya etiología acoge varias especies de hongos formadoras de picnidios [...]