English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
orthomorphic projection [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A projection in which the scale, although varying throughout the map, is the same in all directions at any point, so that very small areas are represented by correct shape and bearings are correct.
OBS: orthomorphic projection: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
projection orthomorphique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; projection conforme [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [...] projection dont l'échelle, bien que variant d’un bout à l'autre de la carte, est la même dans toutes les directions en n’ importe quel point, de telle sorte que les petites surfaces y sont représentées sous leur forme exacte et que les angles sont conservés.
OBS: projection orthomorphique; projection conforme : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.