English (Computers and Calculators)
laptop computer [correct, standardized]; laptop [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A microcomputer that is specifically designed for being easily hand-carried, used in more than one location and placed on various surfaces, including on one's lap, particularly due to its small size, reduced weight, and battery.
OBS: Laptop computers include notebook computers, which are smaller and usually have less processing capacity than average. However, as technology evolves, the differences between notebook computers and other laptop computers are becoming less significant, and some authors have begun to use the designations that refer to them as synonyms.
OBS: laptop computer: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: laptop: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur portatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur portable [correct, masculine noun]; portatif [correct, masculine noun]; portable [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur mallette [correct, masculine noun, rare, standardized]
DEF: Micro-ordinateur expressément conçu pour que l’on puisse facilement le transporter à la main, l’utiliser en des lieux différents et le poser sur diverses surfaces, dont les genoux, notamment en raison de sa petite taille, de son poids réduit et de sa batterie.
OBS: Les ordinateurs portatifs incluent notamment les ordinateurs blocs-notes, qui sont plus petits et ont une moins grande capacité de traitement que la moyenne. Toutefois, au fil des développements technologiques, les différences entre les ordinateurs blocs-notes et les autres types d’ordinateurs portatifs deviennent moins importantes, de sorte que certains auteurs ont commencé à utiliser les désignations qui y font référence comme des synonymes.
OBS: ordinateur portatif : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: ordinateur mallette : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
ordenador portátil [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora portátil [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador de regazo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora de regazo [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; portátil [masculine noun]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) [...] muy ligera, que funciona por medio de pilas (baterías) que usa un dispositivo de visualización de poco peso [...]
CONT: Las verdaderas computadoras portátiles generalmente pesan menos de 5 kilogramos (12 libras) y se diferencian de las movibles, que son computadoras de mayor peso y que no se pueden transportar en un maletín de mano.