English (Information Processing (Informatics); Life Cycle (Informatics))
dark data [correct]
DEF: [The] information assets organizations collect, process and store during regular business activities, but generally fail to use for other purposes ...
CONT: ... To make it more relatable, dark data is like all of the photos on your devices ... Most of them will never be used or even viewed again, but they are there.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
données noires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données sombres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Malgré les volumes importants, il y a pourtant des données que l'entreprise n’ exploite pas, et dans certains cas ne stocke pas : on les appelle les données noires [...] une sorte de matière noire des données.