English (Optics; Acoustics (Physics); Radio Waves)
destructive interference [correct]
DEF: [Interference occuring when] two signals, added together, act in opposition to each other and reduce the signal level.
OBS: For example, bass from a subwoofer may, at certain frequencies, bounce from a nearby wall and that reflected signal may, if arriving back out of phase, interfere with bass still coming directly from the subwoofer to effectively reduce the output at that frequency. But it is also likely, at other frequencies, to result in constructive interference.
French (Optique; Acoustique (Physique); Ondes radioélectriques)
interférence destructive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène au cours duquel deux signaux accouplés s’interfèrent et s’opposent atténuant ainsi l’intensité du signal.
CONT: Dans ce cas, les ondes qui se superposent vibrent en opposition de phase de sorte que l'onde résultante s’annule : on dit qu'il y a interférence destructive.