English (Dietetics; Collaboration with the FAO)
regional diet [correct]
DEF: [A] hypothetical diet prepared by GEMS/Food [Global Environment Monitoring System - Food Contamination Monitoring and Assessment Programme] to represent a regional group of countries in which the quantitative intake of food commodities is similar based on data derived from FAO [Food and Agriculture Organization] food balance sheets.
CONT: Regional diets can also represent cultural groups and thus populations that share the same regional diet need not be in the same geographical region.
French (Diététique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
régime régional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime hypothétique, établi par GEMS/Food [Système mondial de surveillance de l’environnement - programme de surveillance et d’évaluation de la contamination des produits alimentaires], représentatif des habitudes alimentaires d’un groupe régional de pays où les quantités de produits alimentaires absorbées sont similaires, d’après les données tirées des bilans alimentaires de la FAO [Organisation pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture].
CONT: Les régimes régionaux peuvent aussi représenter des groupes culturels, de sorte que des populations qui partagent le même régime régional n’ appartiennent pas nécessairement à la même région géographique.