English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
subclass certification [correct]
CONT: "subclass certification" Notwithstanding section 6, if a class includes a subclass whose members have claims that raise common issues not shared by all the class members and, in the opinion of the court, the protection of the interests of the subclass members requires that they be separately represented, the court may, in addition to the representative plaintiff for the class, appoint a representative plaintiff for each subclass ...
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
certification d’un sous-groupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «certification d’un sous-groupe» Malgré l'article 6, s’il existe au sein du groupe un sous-groupe dont les demandes soulèvent des questions communes que ne partagent pas tous les membres du groupe de sorte que, de l'avis du tribunal, la protection des intérêts des membres du sous-groupe exige qu'ils aient un représentant distinct, le tribunal peut, en plus du représentant des demandeurs du groupe, nommer un représentant des demandeurs pour chaque sous-groupe [...]