English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
inverse gain jamming [correct, officially approved]; inverse-gain jamming [correct]
DEF: Jamming employing signal-power modulation that is the opposite of the signal power received from the target system.
OBS: The objective of this technique is for the sum of the jamming and signal energies to be nearly constant over time.
OBS: inverse gain jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage à gain inverse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage effectué au moyen d’une modulation de la puissance du signal qui est l’inverse de la puissance du signal reçue du système cible.
OBS: L'objectif de cette technique est de faire en sorte que la somme des énergies de brouillage et des signaux soit constante au fil du temps.
OBS: brouillage à gain inverse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.