English (Beverages; Brewing and Malting)
sour beer [correct]; sour [correct]
CONT: Sour beer is the oldest type of beer in history. Nearly all beer used to be at least somewhat sour before pasteurization and sterilization was entirely understood. Sours today are tart-tasting, and [are usually] made with wild bacteria and yeasts, whereas more familiar beers are made in sterile environments with specific yeast strains.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
bière acide [correct, feminine noun]; bière acidulée [correct, feminine noun]; bière sure [correct, feminine noun]; sure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bières acides obtiennent leur acidité rafraîchissante et leur aigreur des bactéries(la bonne sorte) et des levures apiculées que l'on trouve dans les salles de brassage, et qui font leur chemin pour parvenir à la bière.