English (Emergency Management)
Information Gathering and Recognition of Indicators and Warnings capability [correct]; Information Gathering and Recognition of Indicators and Warnings [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Prevent mission capability used to gather, consolidate and retain raw data and information in order to recognize the potential trends, indicators and warnings of criminal and terrorist activities.
OBS: The information is gathered from observation activities, human and technical sources and unclassified materials.
OBS: Information Gathering and Recognition of Indicators and Warnings: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Information Gathering and Recognition of Indicators and Warnings: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
capacité Collecte de l’information et repérage d’indicateurs et d’avertissements [correct, feminine noun]; Collecte de l’information et repérage d’indicateurs et d’avertissements [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Prévention qui permet de recueillir, de consolider et de conserver des données et de l’information brutes afin de repérer les tendances potentielles, les indicateurs et les avertissements d’activités criminelles et terroristes.
OBS: L'information rassemblée provient de l'observation, de sources humaines et techniques et de documents non classifiés.
OBS: Collecte de l’information et repérage d’indicateurs et d’avertissements : Dans le corps d’un texte, lorsque l’accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d’utiliser «capacité Collecte de l’information et repérage d’indicateurs et d’avertissements».
OBS: Collecte de l’information et repérage d’indicateurs et d’avertissements : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.