English (Water Supply; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
waterworks [correct, see observation]; water supply system [correct]; water system [correct]
DEF: A complete system of reservoirs, pipelines, conduits, etc., by which water is collected, purified, stored, and pumped to urban users.
DEF: Collectively, all property involved in a water utility, including land, water source, collection systems, dams and hydraulic structures, water lines and appurtenances, pumping system, treatment works, and general properties.
DEF: Collectively, all of the property involved in the operation of a water utility, including land, water lines and appurtenances, pumping stations, treatment plants, and general property.
OBS: waterworks: used with a singular or plural verb.
OBS: Not to be confused with "water distribution system" (see record).
French (Alimentation en eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Équipements urbains)
adduction d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; réseau d’aqueduc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; aqueduc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: [...] ensemble des installations nécessaires à l’alimentation d’une zone urbaine ou rurale en eau brute et en eau potable.
CONT: Jusqu’au 19ème siècle, la Ville de PAU ne disposait d’aucune adduction d’eau. Quelques puits privés et quelques sources servaient à l’alimentation partielle des habitants.
OBS: adduction : Désigne tous travaux et tous équipements qui ont pour objet de conduire l’eau d’un point à un autre.
OBS: Hormis l'attestation relevée dans l'Encyclopédie internationale des sciences et des techniques(AUTEC), cette acception du terme «aqueduc» ne figure que dans des sources canadiennes, telles le Glossaire du parler français au Canada(FRACA) 1968 et le Dictionnaire général de la langue française au Canada(BEGEN), de Louis-Alexandre Bélisle, 1974, ce qui explique que le Dictionnaire des difficultés de la langue française au Canada(DADIF), de Gérard Dagenais, 1984 la qualifie d’abusive et que la Société Radio-Canada, sur une fiche de 1970, la considère comme une impropriété.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «réseau de distribution d’eau» (voir fiche).
Spanish (Abastecimiento de agua; Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil); Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
conducción de aguas [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de obras hechas para trasladar el agua desde el lugar de nacimiento hasta donde es preciso su aplicación, como el abastecimiento de una población, aplicaciones industriales, etc.