English (Architectural Elements; Traditional Construction Methods)
brick relieving arch
DEF: An arcade formed with bricks set on edge above an opening whose wooden lintel rests on jambs.
OBS: The English definition is written under the French term "sourcil".
French (Éléments d'architecture; Procédés de construction classiques)
sourcil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandeau cintré de briques posées sur chant, au-dessus du linteau d’une baie; [...]
OBS: [...] le sourcil constitue un arc de décharge simplifié.