English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
greater earless lizard [correct]
CONT: Unlike snakes and salamanders, most lizards have ear openings through which they hear airborne sounds. Earless lizards do not. Larger than Lesser Earless Lizard but with a smaller range, the Greater Earless Lizard has conspicuous dark bands on the underside of its tail.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Grand iguane sourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'ouïe des serpents et des salamandres n’ est pas très fine, les lézards sont normaux sous ce rapport. Sauf les iguanes sourds. Plus grand que le petit iguane sourd mais moins répandu, le grand iguane sourd porte des bandes noires remarquables sous la queue.