English (Acoustics (Physics))
drummy sound [correct]
DEF: A hollow, low frequency sound somewhat like one produced by a drum.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
bourdonnement [masculine noun]; son bourdonnant [masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit sourd et monotone.