English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
prelingually deaf person [correct]
DEF: A person who lost hearing before acquiring any spoken or signed language.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
sourd prélinguistique [masculine noun]; sourd pré-linguistique [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Personne ayant perdu la majorité de ses capacités auditives avant l’acquisition normale du langage.