English (Language; Sociology of persons with a disability)
identity-first language [correct]
DEF: The written or verbal means of expression that communicates the identity of a person by putting emphasis on an impairment, disease, state or disorder being integral to the person's identity.
OBS: Expressions such as "disabled person," "autistic person," "blind person" and "deaf person" are examples of identity-first language.
French (Linguistique; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
langage centré sur l’identité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen d’expression écrit ou verbal qui permet de communiquer l’identité d’une personne de manière à souligner que sa déficience, sa maladie, son état ou son trouble fait partie intégrante de son identité.
OBS: Les expressions «personne handicapée», «personne autiste», «personne aveugle» et «personne sourde» sont des exemples de ce qui constitue le langage centré sur l'identité.
Spanish (Lingüística; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
lenguaje centrado en la identidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El lenguaje centrado en la identidad utiliza frases como "persona diabética" o "persona discapacitada".