English (Shelters (Horticulture); Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
cold frame [correct]
DEF: A bottomless box consisting of a wooden or metal frame with a glass or polyethylene top; it is placed on the ground over plants to protect them from cold or frost.
French (Abris (Horticulture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
châssis de couche [correct, masculine noun]; châssis froid [correct, masculine noun]; couche sourde [correct, feminine noun]; couche froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le châssis froid se compose essentiellement d’une boîte sans fond munie d’un couvercle de verre amovible. Les rayons solaires pénètrent à travers le dessus transparent, atteignent les parois et la terre à l’intérieur et se transforment en chaleur [...] vous pouvez vous en servir pour démarrer les semis printaniers, endurcir les jeunes plants [...]