English (National and International Economics; Domestic Trade)
commercial monopoly [correct]
CONT: The Ministry of Railways (MOR) has been the target of a number of lawsuits. The price and quality of rail services have drawn numerous complaints over the years. However, because the MOR not only holds a commercial monopoly but also possesses extensive administrative powers, it has been largely impervious to criticisms from rail passengers.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce intérieur)
monopole commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministère des Chemins de fer(MCF) a été la cible d’un certain nombre de poursuites, le prix et la qualité des services ferroviaires ayant suscité de nombreuses plaintes au fil des ans. Toutefois, étant donné que le MCF, en plus d’avoir le monopole commercial des transports ferroviaires, possède d’énormes pouvoirs administratifs, il afait jusqu'ici la sourde oreille face aux critiques des passagers.