English (Hearing; The Eye; Sociology of persons with a disability)
deafblind person [correct]
DEF: Someone who has a combined loss of vision and hearing.
OBS: [They] communicate in many different ways as determined by the nature of their condition, the age of onset, and what resources are available to them. For example, someone who grew up deaf and experienced vision loss later in life is likely to use a sign language (in a visually modified or tactile form). Others who grew up blind and later became deaf are more likely to use a tactile mode of spoken [and] written language.
French (Ouïe; Oeil; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne sourde-aveugle [correct, feminine noun]; personne sourde et aveugle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a une perte combinée de la vision et de l’audition.