English (Police)
kettle [correct, noun]
CONT: Reporters were warned that if they remained with protesters inside the kettle they would be arrested.
French (Police)
souricière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Environ une heure avant le début du tapis rouge [...] une centaine de manifestants ont été pris en souricière par les policiers [...]