English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
junk basket [correct]; junk catcher
DEF: A device made up on the bottom of the drill stem to cut a core into the bottom of the hole on which junk rests.
OBS: As the core is cut, the junk enters a barrel in the tool and is retained therein by metal projections (catchers). The junk comes out of the hole along with the core when the basket is brought back to the surface.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
souricière [correct, feminine noun]; panier de repêchage [masculine noun]; carottier de repêchage [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de repêchage destiné à ramasser des fragments métalliques au fond d’un trou de forage.
CONT: carottier de repêchage Bowen : Carottier double avec tube intérieur, anneau porte-linguets et couronne dentée. L’appareil fonctionne sur le principe de la circulation inverse.