English (Baseball and Softball)
trapped runner [correct]
DEF: A player trapped between two bases.
French (Baseball et softball)
coureur coincé [correct, masculine noun]; coureur pris en souricière [correct, masculine noun]; coureur en trappe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur pris entre deux buts.