English (Mammals)
jumping mice [correct, plural]
DEF: Any of several small Eurasian and North American rodents known for their quick, high leaps.
OBS: Jumping mice have the usual rodent modifications for jumping, including large hind feet and long hind legs; weak, short front legs and feet; and a long, scantily haired tail used for balance in jumping. ... Jumping mice make up the family Zapodidae of the order Rodentia. Several species, classified in the genus Zapus, are found ... in moist habitats of much of North America south to the southern United States. ... Another species, Napaeozapus insignis, inhabits the dense woodlands of eastern North America ... Other species, of the genus Sicista, are found in Europe and Asia, and one species, genus Eozapus, is known in China.
French (Mammifères)
souris sauteuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Souris sauteuses. Comme les Dipodidés, les représentants de la famille des Zapodidés se déplacent par bonds. Leur taille est petite. Ils sont sveltes et agiles, leurs membres postérieurs sont allongés; leur queue est très mince. Leurs pattes postérieures sont pourvues de cinq doigts munis d’ongles. Cette famille est composée de trois genres : Sicista, répandue en Europe et en Asie, Napaeozapus, qu'on trouve en Amérique du nord et Zapus habitant l'Amérique du nord et l'Asie.
OBS: Zapodidae : Famille de l’ordre des rongeurs (Rondentia) qui regroupe, entre autres, les sicistes et les gerboises.