English (Mammals)
Mexican volcano mouse [correct]
CONT: ... commonly called the Mexican volcano mouse, is endemic to a chain of mountains in Mexico known as the Transvolcanic Belt, or the Transversal Neovolcanic Axis in the Mexican states of Morelos, Michocan, Veracruz, and Estado de Mexico.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
souris des volcans [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae.
OBS: souris des volcans : nom commun proposé par un spécialiste.