English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
optical mouse [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mouse whose movement is converted in signals through an optical system.
OBS: optical mouse: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
souris optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Souris dont le déplacement est converti en signaux par des moyens optiques.
OBS: souris optique : terme normalisé par la CSA International.