English (Mammals)
Great Basin pocket mouse [correct]; Perognathus parvus [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Heteromyidae.
French (Mammifères)
souris à abajoues des pinèdes [correct, feminine noun]; Prognathus parvus [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Heteromyidae, de l’ordre des rongeurs, vivant en Amérique du Nord.