English (Mammals)
olive-backed pocket mouse [correct]; Perognathus fasciatus [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Heteromyidae.
French (Mammifères)
souris à abajoues des Plaines [correct, feminine noun]; Perognathus fasciatus [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Heteromyidae, de l’ordre des rongeurs, vivant en Amérique du Nord.