English (Immunology)
Biozzi mice
DEF: Lines of mice selectively bred to produce low or high antibody response to a variety of antigens (originally sheep erythrocytes).
DEF: Strains genetically inbred to give high or low antibody responses to an antigen (originally sheep red blood cells). At least 10 separate Ir gene loci control responsiveness in these animals. The high and low responder strains differ in the way their macrophages handle antigens.
French (Immunologie)
souris de Biozzi [feminine noun]
DEF: Lignées de souris sélectionnées pour produire des hautes et des basses quantités d’anticorps en réponse à différents antigènes (originellement des érythrocytes de mouton).
CONT: Les souris de Biozzi [...] Le principe de la sélection réalisée par Biozzi consistait à accoupler des souris bonnes ou mauvaises productrices d’agglutinines anti-GRM. La Sélection fut réalisée sur un groupe de 62 souris Swiss ordinaires sans parenté génétique, des deux sexes.