English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
mouse [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A hand-held pointing device operated by moving it on a surface other than the display surface.
OBS: A mouse is usually equipped with one or more pushbuttons for selecting items, or instigating action on the screen.
OBS: mouse: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
souris [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; souris informatique [correct, feminine noun]; mulot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de pointage tenu à la main et fonctionnant par déplacement sur une surface autre que la surface d’affichage.
OBS: La souris comporte un ou plusieurs boutons poussoirs pour sélectionner des informations ou déclencher une opération à l’écran.
OBS: souris : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
ratón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo pequeño, manual, que puede moverse sobre una superficie haciendo que el cursor se mueva al lugar correspondiente en la pantalla [...]