English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Cycling)
cat and mouse game [correct]; cat-and-mouse waiting game [correct]
CONT: Tactics plays a key role in the match sprint, and sometimes the cat and mouse game in the early part of the race brings both riders to a complete standstill, which is how the famous cycling 'track stand' came about.
CONT: Two cyclists race head-to-head, playing a cat-and-mouse waiting game with each other and sometimes even stopping altogether.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Cyclisme)
jeu du chat et de la souris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tactiques jouent un facteur très important dans le 200m lancé, et quelque fois le jeu du chat et de la souris amènent les deux coureurs, dans la partie initiale de la course, à un surplace, ainsi est apparu le fameux terme "Track Stand".
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Ciclismo)
caza a la espera [correct, feminine noun]