English (Mammals)
western harvest mouse [correct]; Reithrodontomys megalotis [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
souris des moissons [correct, feminine noun]; souris moissonneuse de l’Ouest [feminine noun]; Reithrodontomys megalotis [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère d’Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Muridae, de l’ordre des rongeurs.